Parlier Takes KiteFoil World Title While Mazella Grabs GoldCup Crown

Poetto Beach—France’s Nico Parlier put on an imperious display to seize the International Kiteboarding Association (IKA) KiteFoil World Championship on the final day of racing on the Italian resort island of Sardinia.
Even before the last race of the Sardinia Kiteboard Grand Slam, Parlier’s haul of bullets during the four days of competition meant he had the championship in the bag because of his vastly superior score.
But after adding two more bullets to his tally in the opening two races on the flat waters of the Gulf of Angels off Cagliari’s Poetto Beach, Parlier looked like he would make it a perfect hat-trick in the day’s final race after rounding the first top mark in the lead once again.
Uncharacteristically, he fell when he missed a gybe in the light, shifty breezes and had to watch much of head of the fleet ride past as he tried to restart. Yet by the bottom mark Parlier was back up to sixth position and with his raw pace and finesse he managed to claw his way back to finish second, just behind countryman Axel Mazella.
“I could have stayed on the beach for that last race because I knew I had it won already,” said Parlier. “Still, I had to stay concentrated for the whole regatta. As I expected, the level of competition was very high. So I’m really delighted to  win.”
Mazella’s stellar performance earned him the second spot on the podium for the World title, but as the regatta doubled as the fourth stop of the 2017 IKA KiteFoil GoldCup series it was also enough to secure him the overall tour title.
The 20-year-old Frenchman had been peerless at the GoldCup’s previous back-to-back stops at Weifang and Pingtan, China, last month, when he won race after race in light conditions that left rivals awed by his speed and precision.
“I’m really, really happy to win the tour title,” said a beaming Mazella. “But it’s slightly bitter-sweet. I’d loved to have taken the World Championship title too. We’ve had all the top guys here, so it was very tight and very interesting. I hope it will be the same at the Formula Kite Worlds in Oman next month.”
The intense competition at the top of the fleet left reigning IKA Formula Kite world champion and KiteFoil GoldCup title holder, Maxime Nocher (MON), in an unfamiliar third spot on the podium. But after a four-month layoff and little training for the event, Nocher was pleased with his showing after a consistent series of top place finishes in the regatta’s 12 races that have left him hungry to get back on top in the increasingly competitive environment.
“It was very tight and I’m quite happy for my comeback,” said Nocher. “For sure I will go to Oman now. The level in foiling is really going up. Before, I was just leading. Now there’s very little between the top 10 guys. The technology is advancing like crazy and I’m working on my own foil. So let’s see.”
With virtually all the leading men among the 39-strong fleet from 14 nations at the Sardinia Kiteboard Grand Slam—sponsored by the City of Cagliari and Tourism Sardinia, supported by Yacht Club Cagliari—the five-day event produced some of the fastest, tightest racing of the year.
But straight out of the gate, Team Enata’s Mazella racked up two bullets on the first day of racing in light conditions that upset the form books that saw Parlier as the firm favourite after he had won nearly race this year.
True to form, though, the wheels of the Parlier machine began to grind on the second day when the gusty Mistral winds hit 40kts. On his Mike’s Lab foil and board, and Ozone R1V2 kites, he began racking up bullets and continued to do so right to close of racing, only faltering occasionally when he placed second, a record that made him untouchable.
For a time Britain’s Guy Bridge, 18, on his Levitaz Bionic foil and Flysurfer Sonic Race kites, looked as if he could challenge for a podium spot. But despite his searing pace, a chequered last two days left him in fourth spot overall.
His mother, multiple world champion, Steph Bridge, among the three women racing in the competitive mixed fleet, won the women’s title, but was nonetheless dismayed with her final day’s outing that took the gloss of things a little.
“I had a bit of a disaster,” said Bridge. “I don’t think I’ve ever in my life been out in such tricky, gusty conditions. But it’s the same for everyone. It’s just that it’s just not good to end a great event on sad note. I felt I should have done better.”
French 16-year-old Anaïs Mai Desjardins, undoubtedly a rising star, took the second podium spot behind Bridge. But her win at the KiteFoil GoldCup in Korea and a third in Weifang, China, were enough for her to take the overall tour crown.

Results of Sardinia Grand Slam – IKA Kite Foil World Championship 2017 in Cagliari, Sardinia (Italy)

European World Champioship 2016 Results

Live Results are on kitefoilgoldcup.com 

  • Day 5 Results (Fourth Day of Races) – 8 October 2017

Today’s Protest Time Limit for KiteFoil is 16:56

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 39, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Lycra Name Gender Nat Sponsors CT R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1 1 Nico Parlier Male Ozone, Lynch Associates, Investors Europe, The Black Dog, Julbo eyeswear, ML foils&boards (2.0) 2.0 (6.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 21.0 13.0
2 2 Axel Mazella (U21) Male Enata, Volkswagen utilitaire, V8 equipment, JEEWIN, Seagale, L’aventure 1.0 1.0 (7.0) 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 1.0 (7.0) 2.0 1.0 40.0 26.0
3 3 Maxime Nocher Male FFXM OREZZA AROM YCM 4.0 (7.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 (7.0) 3.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 43.0 29.0
4 27 Guy Bridge (U21) Male volvo cars, Levitaz, cat, fatface 3.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 (9.0) 5.0 4.0 (8.0) 57.0 40.0
5 57 Theo De Ramecourt (U21) Male FLYSURFER / SKSHAPES / JEEWIN (32.0) 4.0 8.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 (10.0) 4.0 85.0 43.0
6 75 Mario Calbucci Male Moses Hf, Flysurfer, Groove board, 151 Riccione H2O Sports 9.0 9.0 3.0 6.0 (40.0 RET) 5.0 (10.0) 3.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 108.0 58.0
7 35 Martin Dolenc (U18) (U21) Male Flysurfer, Levitaz, Rip Curl Croatia 5.0 (11.0) 9.0 9.0 10.0 9.5 RDG 7.0 8.0 11.0 (22.0) 7.0 11.0 119.5 86.5
8 65 Florian Gruber Male Flysurfer, Levitaz, Livity, NP Surf 13.0 6.0 11.0 7.0 8.0 12.0 3.0 (15.0) (14.0) 10.0 12.0 6.0 117.0 88.0
9 55 Theo Lhostis (U21) Male Enata , Air Tahiti Nui , jeewin ,Core Kitebording France, Optimumkite 14.0 8.0 2.0 10.0 5.0 (40.0 DNC) 16.0 6.0 8.0 8.0 (40.0 DNC) 12.0 169.0 89.0
10 47 Alexander Bachev (U21) Male Livity – Live Raw Bar, Runawave wetsuits 7.0 (40.0 DNC) 5.0 14.0 11.0 8.0 12.0 (17.0) 6.0 9.0 6.0 15.0 150.0 93.0
11 71 Toni Vodisek (U18) (U21) Male GROOVE BOARDS, OZONE, LEVITAZ 16.0 5.0 12.0 (40.0 DNC) 13.0 9.0 11.0 9.0 7.0 (19.0) 11.0 5.0 157.0 98.0
12 41 Maks Zakowski Male Ozone Kites, Moses HF, O’neill, FRIOARTE 12.0 17.0 10.0 (40.0 DNC) 16.0 10.0 (19.0) 11.0 10.0 2.0 9.0 10.0 166.0 107.0
13 29 Jean De Falbaire (U21) Male ANAHITA Mauritius ; MTPA 15.0 14.0 (17.0) 11.0 15.0 7.0 15.0 12.0 (18.0) 11.0 8.0 9.0 152.0 117.0
14 83 Alessio Brasili Male 8.0 13.0 14.0 13.0 7.0 14.0 13.0 (16.0) (21.0) 16.0 16.0 16.0 167.0 130.0
15 43 Blazej Ozog Male FLYSURFER, SHINN, ETISOFT 18.0 16.0 13.0 8.0 (40.0 DNF) (40.0 DNC) 8.0 14.0 19.0 12.0 13.0 13.0 214.0 134.0
16 39 Xantos Villegas Male 4Elements Kiteboarding instagram: @xantosvillegas 17.0 18.0 (23.0) 15.0 12.0 11.0 17.0 18.0 15.0 (20.0) 14.0 14.0 194.0 151.0
17 33 Ivan Doronin (M) Male Eurostroi.ru, Grooveboard, Flysurfer, Zfins + (22.0) 19.0 19.0 17.0 17.0 (40.0 DCT) 14.0 10.0 12.0 17.0 15.0 19.0 221.0 159.0
18 81 Riccardo Leccese Male Ozone, Mikes Lab 6.0 (40.0 DNC) 16.0 12.0 9.0 13.0 9.0 20.0 22.0 21.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 248.0 168.0
19 79 Pierluigi Capozzi (M) (GM) Male 11.0 12.0 18.0 24.0 20.0 (40.0 DNC) 21.0 23.0 20.0 (40.0 DNC) 19.0 26.0 274.0 194.0
20 67 Benjamin Petit (M) Male Ozone, Orange, PC2, 777NewLife, SideOn, CKC, Ple�Sport, Radical 19.0 15.0 21.0 (40.0 DNC) 14.0 17.0 20.0 19.0 16.0 13.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 274.0 194.0
21 45 Arkadiusz Kusalewicz Male FLYSURFER 21.0 22.0 22.0 (40.0 DNC) 25.0 20.0 23.0 13.0 17.0 (40.0 DNC) 17.0 17.0 277.0 197.0
22 23 Lorenzo Giovannelli Male Moses, Flysurfer, Mystic 20.0 21.0 20.0 20.0 19.0 (40.0 DNC) 18.0 (40.0 DNF) 25.0 18.0 23.0 18.0 282.0 202.0
23 19 Igor Malenko (M) (GM) Male WINDRIDER 27.0 24.0 25.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 15.0 25.0 24.0 13.0 15.0 18.0 20.0 286.0 206.0
24 31 Andrea Beverino Male OZONE-SELIN S.R.L-TEMAVENTO 23.0 20.0 (40.0 DNC) 16.0 18.0 16.0 22.0 26.0 (40.0 DNC) 14.0 21.0 40.0 DNC 296.0 216.0
25 101 Steph Bridge (M) Female Volvo Cars, Levitaz, Edgewatersports, Northkiteboarding, Fatface, Cat Rugged Phones, ION (28.0) 25.0 24.0 18.0 23.0 18.0 (26.0) 21.0 23.0 25.0 22.0 23.0 276.0 222.0
26 37 Valerio Venturi Male Moses + 24.0 23.0 (40.0 DNC) 21.0 22.0 (40.0 DCT) 24.0 22.0 40.0 DNF 23.0 20.0 22.0 321.0 241.0
27 15 Valentyn Sudak Male AEROSKITES.COM (31.0) 31.0 (40.0 DNC) 22.0 21.0 21.0 31.0 29.0 24.0 27.0 28.0 24.0 329.0 258.0
28 63 Lucas Rey Male 26.0 26.0 29.0 19.0 (40.0 DNF) (40.0 DNF) 27.0 27.0 40.0 DNC 24.0 25.0 25.0 348.0 268.0
29 21 Madis Kallas Male 4Energia, Z-Foils 25.0 27.0 27.0 26.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 28.0 25.0 40.0 DNC 29.0 27.0 21.0 355.0 275.0
30 51 Hannes Lauckner Male kiteandboard.at 29.0 (40.0 DNF) 28.0 25.0 26.0 19.0 30.0 30.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 28.0 375.0 295.0
31 16 Anais Mai Desjardins (U18) (U21) Female ENATA DFC 30.0 29.0 26.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNF) 22.0 29.0 40.0 DNS 40.0 DNC 26.0 26.0 27.0 375.0 295.0
32 85 Dario Piras (M) (GM) Male 33.0 28.0 (40.0 DNC) 23.0 24.0 (40.0 UFD) 32.0 28.0 40.0 DNC 28.0 24.0 40.0 DNC 380.0 300.0
33 53 Jannis Maus Male Flysurfer, Levitaz, ION, Schwerelosigkite 10.0 10.0 15.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 395.0 315.0
34 17 Andrey Goncharov Male Windrider (40.0 UFD) 33.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNF 40.0 DNF 23.0 33.0 40.0 DNF 40.0 DNC 30.0 29.0 40.0 DNC 428.0 348.0
35 61 Benjamin Valli Male 35.0 34.0 30.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNF 31.0 40.0 DNC 29.0 439.0 359.0
36 69 Matteo Gaffarelli Male 34.0 30.0 31.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 34.0 31.0 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 440.0 360.0
37 77 Andrea Mini (M) (GM) Male (40.0 DNC) 32.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 35.0 40.0 DNF 40.0 DNC 40.0 UFD 30.0 40.0 DNC 457.0 377.0
38 49 Sabrina Schlossnikel Female Flysurfer Levitaz sabrinita.de kiteandboard.at kite-elements.de 36.0 35.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNF 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 30.0 461.0 381.0
39 87 Sylvain Hoceini (M) (GM) Male elf ,rip curl, pc2, optimumkite.com ,core (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 480.0 400.0
  • Day 4 Results (Third Day of Races) – 7 October 2017

Today’s Protest Time Limit for KiteFoil is 17:48

Overall

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 39, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Lycra Name Gender Nat Sponsors CT R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1 1 Nico Parlier Male Ozone, Mikes Lab 2.0 2.0 (6.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 17.0 11.0
2 2 Axel Mazella (U21) Male Enata, Volkswagen utilitaire, V8 equipment, JEEWIN, Seagale, L’aventure 1.0 1.0 (7.0) 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 1.0 30.0 23.0
3 3 Maxime Nocher Male FFXM OREZZA AROM YCM 4.0 (7.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 7.0 3.0 33.0 26.0
4 27 Guy Bridge (U21) Male volvo cars, Levitaz, cat, fatface 3.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 (9.0) 40.0 31.0
5 57 Theo De Ramecourt (U21) Male FLYSURFER / SKSHAPES / JEEWIN (32.0) 4.0 8.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 68.0 36.0
6 75 Mario Calbucci Male Moses Hf, Flysurfer, Groove board, 151 Riccione H2O Sports 9.0 9.0 3.0 6.0 (40.0 RET) 5.0 10.0 3.0 5.0 90.0 50.0
7 55 Theo Lhostis (U21) Male Enata , Air Tahiti Nui , jeewin ,Core Kitebording France, Optimumkite 14.0 8.0 2.0 10.0 5.0 (40.0 DNC) 16.0 6.0 8.0 109.0 69.0
8 35 Martin Dolenc (U18) (U21) Male Flysurfer, Levitaz, Rip Curl Croatia 5.0 (11.0) 9.0 9.0 10.0 10.0 RDG 7.0 8.0 11.0 80.0 69.0
9 65 Florian Gruber Male Flysurfer, Levitaz, Livity, NP Surf 13.0 6.0 11.0 7.0 8.0 12.0 3.0 (15.0) 14.0 89.0 74.0
10 47 Alexander Bachev (U21) Male Livity – Live Raw Bar, Runawave wetsuits 7.0 (40.0 DNC) 5.0 14.0 11.0 8.0 12.0 17.0 6.0 120.0 80.0
11 71 Toni Vodisek (U18) (U21) Male GROOVE BOARDS, OZONE, LEVITAZ 16.0 5.0 12.0 (40.0 DNC) 13.0 9.0 11.0 9.0 7.0 122.0 82.0
12 83 Alessio Brasili Male 8.0 13.0 14.0 13.0 7.0 14.0 13.0 16.0 (21.0) 119.0 98.0
13 41 Maks Zakowski Male Ozone Kites, Moses HF, O’neill, FRIOARTE 12.0 17.0 10.0 (40.0 DNC) 16.0 10.0 19.0 11.0 10.0 145.0 105.0
14 29 Jean De Falbaire (U21) Male ANAHITA Mauritius ; MTPA 15.0 14.0 17.0 11.0 15.0 7.0 15.0 12.0 (18.0) 124.0 106.0
15 81 Riccardo Leccese Male Ozone, Mikes Lab 6.0 (40.0 DNC) 16.0 12.0 9.0 13.0 9.0 20.0 22.0 147.0 107.0
16 39 Xantos Villegas Male 4Elements Kiteboarding instagram: @xantosvillegas 17.0 18.0 (23.0) 15.0 12.0 11.0 17.0 18.0 15.0 146.0 123.0
17 33 Ivan Doronin (M) Male Eurostroi.ru, Grooveboard, Flysurfer, Zfins + 22.0 19.0 19.0 17.0 17.0 (40.0 DCT) 14.0 10.0 12.0 170.0 130.0
18 43 Blazej Ozog Male FLYSURFER, SHINN, ETISOFT 18.0 16.0 13.0 8.0 (40.0 DNF) 40.0 DNC 8.0 14.0 19.0 176.0 136.0
19 67 Benjamin Petit (M) Male Ozone, Orange, PC2, 777NewLife, SideOn, CKC, Ple�Sport, Radical 19.0 15.0 21.0 (40.0 DNC) 14.0 17.0 20.0 19.0 16.0 181.0 141.0
20 79 Pierluigi Capozzi (M) (GM) Male 11.0 12.0 18.0 24.0 20.0 (40.0 DNC) 21.0 23.0 20.0 189.0 149.0
21 45 Arkadiusz Kusalewicz Male FLYSURFER 21.0 22.0 22.0 (40.0 DNC) 25.0 20.0 23.0 13.0 17.0 203.0 163.0
22 101 Steph Bridge (M) Female Volvo Cars, Levitaz, Edgewatersports, Northkiteboarding, Fatface, Cat Rugged Phones, ION (28.0) 25.0 24.0 18.0 23.0 18.0 26.0 21.0 23.0 206.0 178.0
23 31 Andrea Beverino Male OZONE-SELIN S.R.L-TEMAVENTO 23.0 20.0 (40.0 DNC) 16.0 18.0 16.0 22.0 26.0 40.0 DNC 221.0 181.0
24 23 Lorenzo Giovannelli Male Moses, Flysurfer, Mystic 20.0 21.0 20.0 20.0 19.0 (40.0 DNC) 18.0 40.0 DNF 25.0 223.0 183.0
25 19 Igor Malenko (M) (GM) Male WINDRIDER 27.0 24.0 25.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 15.0 25.0 24.0 13.0 233.0 193.0
26 15 Valentyn Sudak Male AEROSKITES.COM 31.0 31.0 (40.0 DNC) 22.0 21.0 21.0 31.0 29.0 24.0 250.0 210.0
27 37 Valerio Venturi Male Moses + 24.0 23.0 (40.0 DNC) 21.0 22.0 40.0 DCT 24.0 22.0 40.0 DNF 256.0 216.0
28 51 Hannes Lauckner Male kiteandboard.at 29.0 (40.0 DNF) 28.0 25.0 26.0 19.0 30.0 30.0 40.0 DNC 267.0 227.0
29 63 Lucas Rey Male 26.0 26.0 29.0 19.0 (40.0 DNF) 40.0 DNF 27.0 27.0 40.0 DNC 274.0 234.0
30 53 Jannis Maus Male Flysurfer, Levitaz, ION, Schwerelosigkite 10.0 10.0 15.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 275.0 235.0
31 21 Madis Kallas Male 4Energia, Z-Foils 25.0 27.0 27.0 26.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 28.0 25.0 40.0 DNC 278.0 238.0
32 85 Dario Piras (M) (GM) Male 33.0 28.0 (40.0 DNC) 23.0 24.0 40.0 UFD 32.0 28.0 40.0 DNC 288.0 248.0
33 16 Anais Mai Desjardins (U18) (U21) Female ENATA DFC 30.0 29.0 26.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNF 22.0 29.0 40.0 DNS 40.0 DNC 296.0 256.0
34 69 Matteo Gaffarelli Male 34.0 30.0 31.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 34.0 31.0 40.0 DNC 320.0 280.0
35 17 Andrey Goncharov Male Windrider (40.0 UFD) 33.0 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNF 40.0 DNF 23.0 33.0 40.0 DNF 40.0 DNC 329.0 289.0
36 61 Benjamin Valli Male 35.0 34.0 30.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNF 339.0 299.0
37 77 Andrea Mini (M) (GM) Male (40.0 DNC) 32.0 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 35.0 40.0 DNF 40.0 DNC 347.0 307.0
38 49 Sabrina Schlossnikel Female Flysurfer Levitaz sabrinita.de kiteandboard.at kite-elements.de 36.0 35.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNF 351.0 311.0
39 87 Sylvain Hoceini (M) (GM) Male elf ,rip curl, pc2, optimumkite.com ,core (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 360.0 320.0

 

  • Day 3 Results (Second Day of Races) – 6 October 2017

Today’s Protest Time Limit for KiteFoil is 16:32

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 39, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Lycra Nr. HelmName Gender Nat. Sponsors CT R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1 2 Nico Parlier Male 2.0 2.0 (6.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 13.0 7.0
2 1 Axel Mazella Male Enata, Volkswagen utilitaire, V8 equipment, JEEWIN, Seagale, L’aventure 1.0 1.0 (7.0) 2.0 2.0 6.0 19.0 12.0
3 26 Maxime Nocher Male FFXM OREZZA AROM YCM 4.0 (7.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 21.0 14.0
4 3 Guy Bridge Male volvo cars, Levitaz, cat, fatface 3.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 (7.0) 4.0 26.0 19.0
5 57 Theo De Ramecourt Male FLYSURFER / SKSHAPES / JEEWIN (32.0) 4.0 8.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 54.0 22.0
6 75 Mario Calbucci Male Moses Hf, Flysurfer, Groove board, 151 Riccione H2O Sports (9.0) 9.0 3.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 38.0 29.0
7 55 Theo Lhostis Male Enata , Air Tahiti Nui , jeewin ,Core Kitebording France, Optimumkite 14.0 8.0 2.0 10.0 5.0 (40.0 DNC) 79.0 39.0
8 35 Martin Dolenc Male Flysurfer, Levitaz, Rip Curl Croatia 5.0 (11.0) 9.0 9.0 11.0 10.0 RDG 55.0 44.0
9 65 Florian Gruber Male Flysurfer, Levitaz, Livity, NP Surf (13.0) 6.0 11.0 7.0 9.0 12.0 58.0 45.0
10 47 Alexander Bachev Male Livity – Live Raw Bar, Runawave wetsuits 7.0 (40.0 DNC) 5.0 14.0 12.0 8.0 86.0 46.0
11 71 Toni Vodisek Male GROOVE BOARDS, OZONE, LEVITAZ 16.0 5.0 12.0 (40.0 DNC) 14.0 9.0 96.0 56.0
12 83 Alessio Brasili Male 8.0 13.0 (14.0) 13.0 8.0 14.0 70.0 56.0
13 81 Riccardo Leccese Male 6.0 (40.0 DNC) 16.0 12.0 10.0 13.0 97.0 57.0
14 29 Jean De Falbaire Male ANAHITA Mauritius ; MTPA 15.0 14.0 (17.0) 11.0 16.0 7.0 80.0 63.0
15 41 Maks Zakowski Male Ozone Kites, Moses HF, O’neill, FRIOARTE 12.0 17.0 10.0 (40.0 DNC) 17.0 10.0 106.0 66.0
16 39 Xantos Villegas Male 4Elements Kiteboarding instagram: @xantosvillegas 17.0 18.0 (23.0) 15.0 13.0 11.0 97.0 74.0
17 79 Pierluigi Capozzi Male 11.0 12.0 18.0 24.0 21.0 (40.0 DNC) 126.0 86.0
18 67 Benjamin Petit Male Ozone, Orange, PC2, 777NewLife, SideOn, CKC, Ple�Sport, Radical 19.0 15.0 21.0 (40.0 DNC) 15.0 17.0 127.0 87.0
19 31 Andrea Beverino Male OZONE-SELIN S.R.L-TEMAVENTO 23.0 20.0 (40.0 DNC) 16.0 19.0 16.0 134.0 94.0
20 43 Blazej Ozog Male FLYSURFER, SHINN, ETISOFT 18.0 16.0 13.0 8.0 (40.0 DNF) 40.0 DNC 135.0 95.0
21 33 Ivan Doronin Male Eurostroi.ru, Grooveboard, Flysurfer, Zfins + 22.0 19.0 19.0 17.0 18.0 (40.0 DCT) 135.0 95.0
22 23 Lorenzo Giovannelli Male Moses, Flysurfer, Mystic 20.0 21.0 20.0 20.0 20.0 (40.0 DNC) 141.0 101.0
23 101 Steph Bridge Female Volvo Cars, Levitaz, Edgewatersports, Northkiteboarding, Fatface, Cat Rugged Phones, ION (28.0) 25.0 24.0 18.0 24.0 18.0 137.0 109.0
24 45 Arkadiusz Kusalewicz Male FLYSURFER 21.0 22.0 22.0 (40.0 DNC) 26.0 20.0 151.0 111.0
25 53 Jannis Maus Male Flysurfer, Levitaz, ION, Schwerelosigkite 10.0 10.0 15.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 155.0 115.0
26 15 Valentyn Sudak Male AEROSKITES.COM 31.0 31.0 (40.0 DNC) 22.0 22.0 21.0 167.0 127.0
27 51 Hannes Lauckner Male kiteandboard.at 29.0 (40.0 DNF) 28.0 25.0 27.0 19.0 168.0 128.0
28 19 Igor Malenko Male WINDRIDER 27.0 24.0 25.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 15.0 171.0 131.0
29 37 Valerio Venturi Male Moses + 24.0 23.0 (40.0 DNC) 21.0 23.0 40.0 DCT 171.0 131.0
30 63 Lucas Rey Male 26.0 26.0 29.0 19.0 (40.0 DNF) 40.0 DNF 180.0 140.0
31 21 Madis Kallas Male 4Energia, Z-Foils 25.0 27.0 27.0 26.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 185.0 145.0
32 16 Anais Mai Desjardins Female ENATA DFC 30.0 29.0 26.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNF 22.0 187.0 147.0
33 85 Dario Piras Male 33.0 28.0 (40.0 DNC) 23.0 25.0 40.0 UFD 189.0 149.0
34 69 Matteo Gaffarelli Male 34.0 30.0 31.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 215.0 175.0
35 17 Andrey Goncharov Male Windrider (40.0 UFD) 33.0 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNF 40.0 DNF 23.0 216.0 176.0
36 61 Valli Benjamin Male 35.0 34.0 30.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 219.0 179.0
37 49 Sabrina Schlossnikel Female Flysurfer Levitaz sabrinita.de kiteandboard.at kite-elements.de 36.0 35.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 231.0 191.0
38 77 Andrea Mini Male (40.0 DNC) 32.0 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 232.0 192.0
39 87 Sylvain Hoceini Male elf ,rip curl, pc2, optimumkite.com ,core (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 240.0 200.0

 

  • Day 2 Results (First Day of Races) – 5 October 2017

Today’s Protest Time Limit for Kite Foil is 17:24 h

Result before protest (Live results on kitefoilgoldcup.com )

Rank Lycra Nr. HelmName Gender Nat. Sponsors CT R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1 59 Axel Mazella Male Enata, Volkswagen utilitaire, V8 equipment, JEEWIN, Seagale, L’aventure 1.0 1.0 7.0 9.0 9.0
2 73 Nico Parlier Male 2.0 2.0 6.0 10.0 10.0
3 27 Guy Bridge Male volvo cars, Levitaz, cat, fatface 3.0 3.0 4.0 10.0 10.0
4 26 Maxime Nocher Male FFXM OREZZA AROM YCM 4.0 7.0 1.0 12.0 12.0
5 75 Mario Calbucci Male Moses Hf, Flysurfer, Groove board, 151 Riccione H2O Sports 9.0 9.0 3.0 21.0 21.0
6 55 Theo Lhostis Male Enata , Air Tahiti Nui , jeewin ,Core Kitebording France, Optimumkite 14.0 8.0 2.0 24.0 24.0
7 35 Martin Dolenc Male Flysurfer, Levitaz, Rip Curl Croatia 5.0 11.0 9.0 25.0 25.0
8 65 Florian Gruber Male Flysurfer, Levitaz, Livity, NP Surf 13.0 6.0 11.0 30.0 30.0
9 71 Toni Vodisek Male GROOVE BOARDS, OZONE, LEVITAZ 16.0 5.0 12.0 33.0 33.0
10 83 Alessio Brasili Male 8.0 13.0 14.0 35.0 35.0
11 53 Jannis Maus Male Flysurfer, Levitaz, ION, Schwerelosigkite 10.0 10.0 15.0 35.0 35.0
12 41 Maks Zakowski Male Ozone Kites, Moses HF, O’neill, FRIOARTE 12.0 17.0 10.0 39.0 39.0
13 79 Pierluigi Capozzi Male 11.0 12.0 18.0 41.0 41.0
14 57 Theo De Ramecourt Male FLYSURFER / SKSHAPES / JEEWIN 32.0 4.0 8.0 44.0 44.0
15 29 Jean De Falbaire Male ANAHITA Mauritius ; MTPA 15.0 14.0 17.0 46.0 46.0
16 43 Blazej Ozog Male FLYSURFER, SHINN, ETISOFT 18.0 16.0 13.0 47.0 47.0
17 47 Alexander Bachev Male Livity – Live Raw Bar, Runawave wetsuits 7.0 40.0 DNC 5.0 52.0 52.0
18 67 Benjamin Petit Male Ozone, Orange, PC2, 777NewLife, SideOn, CKC, Ple�Sport, Radical 19.0 15.0 21.0 55.0 55.0
19 39 Xantos Villegas Male 4Elements Kiteboarding instagram: @xantosvillegas 17.0 18.0 23.0 58.0 58.0
20 33 Ivan Doronin Male Eurostroi.ru, Grooveboard, Flysurfer, Zfins 22.0 19.0 19.0 60.0 60.0
21 23 Lorenzo Giovannelli Male Moses, Flysurfer, Mystic 20.0 21.0 20.0 61.0 61.0
22 81 Riccardo Leccese Male 6.0 40.0 DNC 16.0 62.0 62.0
23 45 Arkadiusz Kusalewicz Male FLYSURFER 21.0 22.0 22.0 65.0 65.0
24 19 Igor Malenko Male WINDRIDER 27.0 24.0 25.0 76.0 76.0
25 25 Steph Bridge Female Volvo Cars, Levitaz, Edgewatersports, Northkiteboarding, Fatface, Cat Rugged Phones, ION 28.0 25.0 24.0 77.0 77.0
26 21 Madis Kallas Male 4Energia, Z-Foils 25.0 27.0 27.0 79.0 79.0
27 63 Lucas Rey Male 26.0 26.0 29.0 81.0 81.0
28 31 Andrea Beverino Male OZONE-SELIN S.R.L-TEMAVENTO 23.0 20.0 40.0 DNC 83.0 83.0
29 16 Anais Mai Desjardins Female ENATA DFC 30.0 29.0 26.0 85.0 85.0
30 37 Valerio Venturi Male Moses 24.0 23.0 40.0 DNC 87.0 87.0
31 69 Matteo Gaffarelli Male 34.0 30.0 31.0 95.0 95.0
32 51 Hannes Lauckner Male kiteandboard.at 29.0 40.0 DNF 28.0 97.0 97.0
33 61 Valli Benjamin Male 35.0 34.0 30.0 99.0 99.0
34 85 Dario Piras Male 33.0 28.0 40.0 DNC 101.0 101.0
35 15 Valentyn Sudak Male AEROSKITES.COM 31.0 31.0 40.0 DNC 102.0 102.0
36 49 Sabrina Schlossnikel Female Flysurfer Levitaz sabrinita.de kiteandboard.at kite-elements.de 36.0 35.0 40.0 DNC 111.0 111.0
37 77 Andrea Mini Male 40.0 DNC 32.0 40.0 DNC 112.0 112.0
38 17 Andrey Goncharov Male Windrider 40.0 UFD 33.0 40.0 DNC 113.0 113.0
39 87 Sylvain Hoceini Male elf ,rip curl, pc2, optimumkite.com ,core 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 120.0 120.0
  • Day 3 (Second Day of Races) – 6 October 2017
  • Day 4 (Third Day of Races) – 7 October 2017
  • Day 5 (Final Day of Races) – 8 October 2017

Kite Foil World Championship 2017 in Cagliari, Sardinia (Italy) – Pictures of Riders